The business rates burden borne by retailers will increase by £180m, from next April. As high streets face further pressure, find out here how many stores lie empty in your area.

For retailers operating stores, the latest rise is another hammer blow.

Constituencies v3 crop

Map highlighting the top and bottom 10 percentage change in vacant units

As the BRC pointed out, while the retail industry makes up 5% of the economy it stumps up 10% of business taxation and pays 25% of the entire business rates bill, or £7bn a year.

So far the Government has turned a deaf ear to retailers’ calls for fundamental reform of the rates regime – Brexit has taken up most of its attention.

But retailers contribute to the health of towns and cities through their high street presence nationwide.

Campaign locally

Here, using data from property advisors Harper Dennis Hobbs, Retail Week identifies store closures on a parliamentary constituency level.

As retailers seek to make their case on rates, drawing attention to the issue at a local level where appropriate may make more of an impact in the campaign for change.

This data, searchable by MP or constituency, will provide useful information that retailers can use when contacting MPs in areas where stores are closing about the toll that rising costs is taking.

Excluding Northern Ireland, for which limited data was available, London had the biggest rise in empty premises – 28%.

However, Harper Dennis Hobbs retail consultancy director Jonathan De Mello says that the data reveals a North/South divide.

Vacancies in Yorkshire and the Humber and the Northeast regions – where Labour MPs often hold sway – were each up by 13%. In the Southeast the difference was only 2%.

In the Runnymede and Weybridge constituency of Chancellor Philip Hammond – who is being urged to overhaul the business rates regime – vacancies were up 39%; although small in absolute numbers, this is a rise of 11 empty units to a total of 39.

De Mello says vacancy numbers are a metric that can bring home to MPs the impact of the costs, such as business rates, shouldered by retailers that run stores.

He observes: “Vacancy rates are a barometer of vibrancy so it’s in their interests to try and keep vacancies as low as possible.

“Business rates can be higher than rent in some areas and it’s an issue that needs to be pushed.”

To search the table, use ctrl+f or cmd+f on your keyboard. Each of the columns can be sorted alphabetically or numerically. 

Constituency NameRegionPartyMP NameCount of Vacant Units in 2013Count of Vacant Units in 2018Change in Vacant UnitsPercentage
Change
Dagenham and Rainham London Labour Jon Cruddas 5 19 14 280%
Daventry East Midlands Conservative Chris Heaton-Harris 8 19 11 138%
Meriden West Midlands Conservative Caroline Spelman 8 19 11 138%
Oxford East South East Labour/Co-operative Anneliese Dodds 47 109 62 132%
Meon Valley South East Conservative George Hollingbery 17 39 22 129%
Lewisham East London Labour Janet Daby 15 34 19 127%
Saffron Walden East Conservative Kemi Badenoch 12 25 13 108%
Westminster North London Labour Karen Buck 68 140 72 106%
Telford West Midlands Conservative Lucy Allan 27 55 28 104%
Leeds West Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Rachel Reeves 8 16 8 100%
Banbury South East Conservative Victoria Prentis 58 109 51 88%
Central Devon South West Conservative Mel Stride 8 15 7 88%
Solihull West Midlands Conservative Julian Knight 29 54 25 86%
Brecon and Radnorshire Wales Conservative Chris Davies 21 38 17 81%
Inverclyde Scotland Scottish National Party Ronnie Cowan 46 82 36 78%
Feltham and Heston London Labour/Co-operative Seema Malhotra 4 7 3 75%
Kensington London Labour Emma Dent Coad 143 250 107 75%
Rushcliffe East Midlands Conservative Kenneth Clarke 7 12 5 71%
Aldridge-Brownhills West Midlands Conservative Wendy Morton 24 41 17 71%
Eltham London Labour Clive Efford 10 17 7 70%
Henley South East Conservative John Howell 18 30 12 67%
Poole South West Conservative Robert Syms 59 98 39 66%
Cities of London and Westminster London Conservative Mark Field 850 1409 559 66%
Chesterfield East Midlands Labour Toby Perkins 23 38 15 65%
North East Fife Scotland Scottish National Party Stephen Gethins 40 66 26 65%
Pudsey Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Stuart Andrew 22 36 14 64%
Blaydon North East Labour Liz Twist 41 67 26 63%
Leyton and Wanstead London Labour John Cryer 46 75 29 63%
Gateshead North East Labour Ian Mearns 45 73 28 62%
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Scotland Labour Hugh Gaffney 34 55 21 62%
East Ham London Labour Stephen Timms 44 71 27 61%
Argyll and Bute Scotland Scottish National Party Brendan O’Hara 80 129 49 61%
Harrogate and Knaresborough Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Andrew Jones 51 82 31 61%
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Scotland Conservative Bill Grant 124 198 74 60%
Maldon East Conservative John Whittingdale 17 27 10 59%
Buckingham South East Speaker John Bercow 12 19 7 58%
Kingston and Surbiton London Liberal Democrat Edward Davey 72 113 41 57%
Penrith and The Border North West Conservative Rory Stewart 60 93 33 55%
Oldham East and Saddleworth North West Labour Debbie Abrahams 11 17 6 55%
Lewisham, Deptford London Labour Vicky Foxcroft 60 91 31 52%
Worsley and Eccles South North West Labour Barbara Keeley 67 101 34 51%
North East Hampshire South East Conservative Ranil Jayawardena 26 39 13 50%
Witney South East Conservative Robert Courts 25 37 12 48%
Leeds East Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Richard Burgon 19 28 9 47%
Stafford West Midlands Conservative Jeremy Lefroy 51 75 24 47%
Blyth Valley North East Labour Ronnie Campbell 32 47 15 47%
Cambridge East Labour Daniel Zeichner 60 88 28 47%
Faversham and Mid Kent South East Conservative Helen Whately 15 22 7 47%
St Austell and Newquay South West Conservative Steve Double 41 60 19 46%
Darlington North East Labour Jenny Chapman 78 114 36 46%
Airdrie and Shotts Scotland Scottish National Party Neil Gray 24 35 11 46%
Hackney South and Shoreditch London Labour/Co-operative Meg Hillier 24 35 11 46%
Holborn and St Pancras London Labour Keir Starmer 88 128 40 45%
Rother Valley Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Kevin Barron 11 16 5 45%
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland North East Conservative Simon Clarke 20 29 9 45%
Dulwich and West Norwood London Labour Helen Hayes 76 110 34 45%
Fareham South East Conservative Suella Braverman 27 39 12 44%
Mole Valley South East Conservative Paul Beresford 27 39 12 44%
Croydon North London Labour/Co-operative Steve Reed 78 112 34 44%
Ochil and South Perthshire Scotland Conservative Luke Graham 51 73 22 43%
Romsey and Southampton North South East Conservative Caroline Nokes 7 10 3 43%
Rotherham Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Sarah Champion 66 94 28 42%
Easington North East Labour Grahame Morris 33 47 14 42%
Northampton North East Midlands Conservative Michael Ellis 12 17 5 42%
Burton West Midlands Conservative Andrew Griffiths 70 99 29 41%
Washington and Sunderland West North East Labour Sharon Hodgson 17 24 7 41%
Barnsley Central Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Dan Jarvis 56 79 23 41%
Reigate South East Conservative Crispin Blunt 22 31 9 41%
Poplar and Limehouse London Labour Jim Fitzpatrick 30 42 12 40%
Harrow East London Conservative Bob Blackman 20 28 8 40%
Ilford North London Labour Wes Streeting 20 28 8 40%
Garston and Halewood North West Labour Maria Eagle 10 14 4 40%
Sutton and Cheam London Conservative Paul Scully 81 113 32 40%
Runnymede and Weybridge South East Conservative Philip Hammond 28 39 11 39%
Bradford West Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Naseem Shah 95 132 37 39%
Knowsley North West Labour George Howarth 36 50 14 39%
Milton Keynes North South East Conservative Mark Lancaster 57 79 22 39%
Liverpool, Wavertree North West Labour/Co-operative Luciana Berger 26 36 10 38%
Edinburgh West Scotland Liberal Democrat Christine Jardine 13 18 5 38%
Lanark and Hamilton East Scotland Scottish National Party Angela Crawley 81 112 31 38%
Tamworth West Midlands Conservative Christopher Pincher 29 40 11 38%
Esher and Walton South East Conservative Dominic Raab 37 51 14 38%
Bermondsey and Old Southwark London Labour Neil Coyle 53 73 20 38%
Orkney and Shetland Scotland Liberal Democrat Alistair Carmichael 24 33 9 38%
South West Devon South West Conservative Gary Streeter 16 22 6 38%
Wolverhampton North East West Midlands Labour Emma Reynolds 8 11 3 38%
Huddersfield Yorkshire and The Humber Labour/Co-operative Barry Sheerman 93 127 34 37%
Rochford and Southend East East Conservative James Duddridge 104 142 38 37%
North West Cambridgeshire East Conservative Shailesh Vara 11 15 4 36%
Liverpool, Walton North West Labour Dan Carden 50 68 18 36%
North Dorset South West Conservative Simon Hoare 25 34 9 36%
Southampton, Test South East Labour Alan Whitehead 25 34 9 36%
Bedford East Labour Mohammad Yasin 52 70 18 35%
North West Hampshire South East Conservative Kit Malthouse 26 35 9 35%
Vale of Clwyd Wales Labour Chris Ruane 84 113 29 35%
Weaver Vale North West Labour Mike Amesbury 67 90 23 34%
York Central Yorkshire and The Humber Labour/Co-operative Rachael Maskell 65 87 22 34%
City of Chester North West Labour Chris Matheson 83 111 28 34%
Hackney North and Stoke Newington London Labour Diane Abbott 57 76 19 33%
Guildford South East Conservative Anne Milton 54 72 18 33%
Stevenage East Conservative Stephen McPartland 30 40 10 33%
Wimbledon London Conservative Stephen Hammond 27 36 9 33%
Eddisbury North West Conservative Antoinette Sandbach 18 24 6 33%
Gedling East Midlands Labour Vernon Coaker 15 20 5 33%
South East Cambridgeshire East Conservative Lucy Frazer 9 12 3 33%
Cardiff West Wales Labour Kevin Brennan 6 8 2 33%
Penistone and Stocksbridge Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Angela Smith 3 4 1 33%
Dumfries and Galloway Scotland Conservative Alister Jack 88 117 29 33%
Tooting London Labour Rosena Allin-Khan 49 65 16 33%
The Cotswolds South West Conservative Geoffrey Clifton-Brown 43 57 14 33%
Braintree East Conservative James Cleverly 40 53 13 33%
North Herefordshire West Midlands Conservative Bill Wiggin 37 49 12 32%
Stoke-on-Trent North West Midlands Labour Ruth Smeeth 71 94 23 32%
Wycombe South East Conservative Steven Baker 59 78 19 32%
Sefton Central North West Labour Bill Esterson 25 33 8 32%
Walthamstow London Labour/Co-operative Stella Creasy 47 62 15 32%
Thurrock East Conservative Jackie Doyle-Price 44 58 14 32%
East Surrey South East Conservative Sam Gyimah 22 29 7 32%
Doncaster Central Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Rosie Winterton 115 151 36 31%
Reading West South East Conservative Alok Sharma 16 21 5 31%
Wrexham Wales Labour Ian Lucas 61 80 19 31%
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Scotland Scottish National Party Alan Brown 58 76 18 31%
Kingston upon Hull North Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Diana R. Johnson 13 17 4 31%
South Ribble North West Conservative Seema Kennedy 13 17 4 31%
Croydon Central London Labour Sarah Jones 177 231 54 31%
Bridgend Wales Labour Madeleine Moon 56 73 17 30%
The Wrekin West Midlands Conservative Mark Pritchard 33 43 10 30%
Birmingham, Hall Green West Midlands Labour Roger Godsiff 63 82 19 30%
Chesham and Amersham South East Conservative Cheryl Gillan 27 35 8 30%
Amber Valley East Midlands Conservative Nigel Mills 34 44 10 29%
West Ham London Labour Lyn Brown 59 76 17 29%
Barnsley East Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Stephanie Peacock 7 9 2 29%
Birmingham, Ladywood West Midlands Labour Shabana Mahmood 222 285 63 28%
Stirling Scotland Conservative Stephen Kerr 46 59 13 28%
South Shields North East Labour Emma Lewell-Buck 85 109 24 28%
Newcastle upon Tyne East North East Labour Nick Brown 32 41 9 28%
Macclesfield North West Conservative David Rutley 57 73 16 28%
Arundel and South Downs South East Conservative Nick Herbert 25 32 7 28%
Torridge and West Devon South West Conservative Geoffrey Cox 36 46 10 28%
Selby and Ainsty Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Nigel Adams 29 37 8 28%
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Wales Labour Gerald Jones 40 51 11 28%
Lancaster and Fleetwood North West Labour Cat Smith 104 132 28 27%
Barking London Labour Margaret Hodge 41 52 11 27%
South Dorset South West Conservative Richard Drax 34 43 9 26%
Hornsey and Wood Green London Labour Catherine West 57 72 15 26%
Sevenoaks South East Conservative Michael Fallon 19 24 5 26%
West Lancashire North West Labour Rosie Cooper 61 77 16 26%
Brentford and Isleworth London Labour Ruth Cadbury 65 82 17 26%
Dewsbury Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Paula Sherriff 73 92 19 26%
Great Grimsby Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Melanie Onn 135 170 35 26%
North Cornwall South West Conservative Scott Mann 43 54 11 26%
North Norfolk East Liberal Democrat Norman Lamb 59 74 15 25%
Woking South East Conservative Jonathan Lord 52 65 13 25%
North West Leicestershire East Midlands Conservative Andrew Bridgen 32 40 8 25%
Winchester South East Conservative Steve Brine 32 40 8 25%
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Scotland Liberal Democrat Jamie Stone 20 25 5 25%
Edinburgh East Scotland Scottish National Party Tommy Sheppard 101 126 25 25%
Tottenham London Labour David Lammy 61 76 15 25%
Chelmsford East Conservative Vicky Ford 53 66 13 25%
Boston and Skegness East Midlands Conservative Matt Warman 49 61 12 24%
Nuneaton West Midlands Conservative Marcus Jones 41 51 10 24%
Newport West Wales Labour Paul Flynn 119 148 29 24%
Bolton South East North West Labour Yasmin Qureshi 140 174 34 24%
Bromsgrove West Midlands Conservative Sajid Javid 33 41 8 24%
Derbyshire Dales East Midlands Conservative Patrick McLoughlin 33 41 8 24%
Stretford and Urmston North West Labour Kate Green 67 83 16 24%
Battersea London Labour Marsha de Cordova 63 78 15 24%
Harwich and North Essex East Conservative Bernard Jenkin 42 52 10 24%
Stoke-on-Trent Central West Midlands Labour/Co-operative Gareth Snell 148 183 35 24%
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Emma Hardy 174 215 41 24%
Oxford West and Abingdon South East Liberal Democrat Layla Moran 30 37 7 23%
Wealden South East Conservative Nusrat Ghani 30 37 7 23%
Wigan North West Labour Lisa Nandy 116 143 27 23%
St Helens South and Whiston North West Labour Marie Rimmer 82 101 19 23%
Derby South East Midlands Labour Margaret Beckett 108 133 25 23%
Horsham South East Conservative Jeremy Quin 31 38 7 23%
Hampstead and Kilburn London Labour Tulip Siddiq 85 104 19 22%
Caerphilly Wales Labour Wayne David 27 33 6 22%
Tunbridge Wells South East Conservative Greg Clark 84 102 18 21%
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Wales Plaid Cymru Jonathan Edwards 14 17 3 21%
Brigg and Goole Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Andrew Percy 47 57 10 21%
Leigh North West Labour/Co-operative Jo Platt 52 63 11 21%
Salisbury South West Conservative John Glen 48 58 10 21%
Beckenham London Conservative Bob Stewart 24 29 5 21%
Enfield, Southgate London Labour Bambos Charalambous 58 70 12 21%
Lichfield West Midlands Conservative Michael Fabricant 29 35 6 21%
Luton South East Labour/Co-operative Gavin Shuker 64 77 13 20%
Westmorland and Lonsdale North West Liberal Democrat Tim Farron 105 126 21 20%
Suffolk Coastal East Conservative Therese Coffey 45 54 9 20%
Chingford and Woodford Green London Conservative Iain Duncan Smith 30 36 6 20%
Gower Wales Labour Tonia Antoniazzi 20 24 4 20%
Jarrow North East Labour Stephen Hepburn 20 24 4 20%
Bethnal Green and Bow London Labour Rushanara Ali 96 114 18 19%
Hexham North East Conservative Guy Opperman 27 32 5 19%
Mid Norfolk East Conservative George Freeman 27 32 5 19%
Greenwich and Woolwich London Labour Matthew Pennycook 49 58 9 18%
Hartlepool North East Labour Mike Hill 77 91 14 18%
Ealing, Southall London Labour Virendra Sharma 66 78 12 18%
Brent Central London Labour Dawn Butler 61 72 11 18%
Montgomeryshire Wales Conservative Glyn Davies 39 46 7 18%
Sedgefield North East Labour Phil Wilson 28 33 5 18%
Romford London Conservative Andrew Rosindell 73 86 13 18%
Richmond (Yorks) Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Rishi Sunak 46 54 8 17%
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Scotland Labour Lesley Laird 110 129 19 17%
Epping Forest East Conservative Eleanor Laing 29 34 5 17%
Dudley South West Midlands Conservative Mike Wood 64 75 11 17%
Newcastle-under-Lyme West Midlands Labour Paul Farrelly 41 48 7 17%
Aylesbury South East Conservative David Lidington 47 55 8 17%
Great Yarmouth East Conservative Brandon Lewis 78 91 13 17%
Batley and Spen Yorkshire and The Humber Labour/Co-operative Tracy Brabin 54 63 9 17%
South West Hertfordshire East Conservative David Gauke 18 21 3 17%
Mid Dorset and North Poole South West Conservative Michael Tomlinson 19 22 3 16%
Brentwood and Ongar East Conservative Alex Burghart 32 37 5 16%
Islington North London Labour Jeremy Corbyn 90 104 14 16%
Slough South East Labour Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi 45 52 7 16%
Wellingborough East Midlands Conservative Peter Bone 58 67 9 16%
Yeovil South West Conservative Marcus Fysh 84 97 13 15%
Bury South North West Labour Ivan Lewis 52 60 8 15%
Hove South East Labour Peter Kyle 52 60 8 15%
Keighley Yorkshire and The Humber Labour John Grogan 72 83 11 15%
Rochdale North West Labour Tony Lloyd 59 68 9 15%
East Hampshire South East Conservative Damian Hinds 46 53 7 15%
Colchester East Conservative Will Quince 66 76 10 15%
Pontypridd Wales Labour Owen Smith 20 23 3 15%
South West Surrey South East Conservative Jeremy Hunt 47 54 7 15%
Christchurch South West Conservative Christopher Chope 27 31 4 15%
Bracknell South East Conservative Phillip Lee 41 47 6 15%
Ceredigion Wales Plaid Cymru Ben Lake 55 63 8 15%
Tiverton and Honiton South West Conservative Neil Parish 76 87 11 14%
Central Ayrshire Scotland Scottish National Party Philippa Whitford 42 48 6 14%
West Dorset South West Conservative Oliver Letwin 42 48 6 14%
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Scotland Scottish National Party Angus MacNeil 21 24 3 14%
Stockton South North East Labour Paul Williams 7 8 1 14%
Birmingham, Selly Oak West Midlands Labour Steve McCabe 64 73 9 14%
Wythenshawe and Sale East North West Labour Mike Kane 43 49 6 14%
Croydon South London Conservative Chris Philp 29 33 4 14%
Chichester South East Conservative Gillian Keegan 44 50 6 14%
Basildon and Billericay East Conservative John Baron 67 76 9 13%
Torbay South West Conservative Kevin Foster 136 154 18 13%
Manchester Central North West Labour/Co-operative Lucy Powell 296 335 39 13%
Portsmouth North South East Conservative Penny Mordaunt 38 43 5 13%
Hendon London Conservative Matthew Offord 99 112 13 13%
Mansfield East Midlands Conservative Ben Bradley 69 78 9 13%
Carlisle North West Conservative John Stevenson 62 70 8 13%
Ealing Central and Acton London Labour Rupa Huq 70 79 9 13%
Manchester, Gorton North West Labour Afzal Khan 63 71 8 13%
Newcastle upon Tyne Central North East Labour Chi Onwurah 196 220 24 12%
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Scotland Labour/Co-operative Gerard Killen 33 37 4 12%
Swansea East Wales Labour Carolyn Harris 17 19 2 12%
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale Scotland Conservative David Mundell 43 48 5 12%
Morecambe and Lunesdale North West Conservative David Morris 121 135 14 12%
Burnley North West Labour Julie Cooper 131 146 15 11%
Epsom and Ewell South East Conservative Chris Grayling 36 40 4 11%
Alyn and Deeside Wales Labour Mark Tami 18 20 2 11%
Sheffield, Heeley Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Louise Haigh 9 10 1 11%
Thirsk and Malton Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Kevin Hollinrake 64 71 7 11%
Hammersmith London Labour Andrew Slaughter 110 122 12 11%
Bishop Auckland North East Labour Helen Goodman 111 123 12 11%
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Wales Conservative Simon Hart 65 72 7 11%
Newbury South East Conservative Richard Benyon 65 72 7 11%
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Scotland Scottish National Party Gavin Newlands 28 31 3 11%
Ashton-under-Lyne North West Labour Angela Rayner 94 104 10 11%
New Forest West South East Conservative Desmond Swayne 47 52 5 11%
Cheadle North West Conservative Mary Robinson 29 32 3 10%
North Somerset South West Conservative Liam Fox 29 32 3 10%
Staffordshire Moorlands West Midlands Conservative Karen Bradley 39 43 4 10%
High Peak East Midlands Labour Ruth George 69 76 7 10%
Scunthorpe Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Nicholas Dakin 79 87 8 10%
Norwich South East Labour Clive Lewis 99 109 10 10%
Scarborough and Whitby Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Robert Goodwill 110 121 11 10%
Sunderland Central North East Labour Julie Elliott 100 110 10 10%
Waveney East Conservative Peter Aldous 60 66 6 10%
Harborough East Midlands Conservative Neil O’Brien 40 44 4 10%
Carshalton and Wallington London Liberal Democrat Tom Brake 20 22 2 10%
Grantham and Stamford East Midlands Conservative Nicholas Boles 92 101 9 10%
North Tyneside North East Labour Mary Glindon 73 80 7 10%
Ross, Skye and Lochaber Scotland Scottish National Party Ian Blackford 42 46 4 10%
East Yorkshire Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Greg Knight 86 94 8 9%
Exeter South West Labour Ben Bradshaw 65 71 6 9%
Finchley and Golders Green London Conservative Mike Freer 99 108 9 9%
Birkenhead North West Labour Frank Field 66 72 6 9%
Redcar North East Labour/Co-operative Anna Turley 44 48 4 9%
St Ives South West Conservative Derek Thomas 67 73 6 9%
Blackpool South North West Labour Gordon Marsden 203 221 18 9%
Lincoln East Midlands Labour Karen Lee 80 87 7 9%
Stratford-on-Avon West Midlands Conservative Nadhim Zahawi 80 87 7 9%
East Worthing and Shoreham South East Conservative Tim Loughton 23 25 2 9%
Gainsborough East Midlands Conservative Edward Leigh 35 38 3 9%
Wallasey North West Labour Angela Eagle 59 64 5 8%
Mid Worcestershire West Midlands Conservative Nigel Huddleston 72 78 6 8%
Harrow West London Labour/Co-operative Gareth Thomas 60 65 5 8%
Hemel Hempstead East Conservative Mike Penning 37 40 3 8%
Southport North West Conservative Damien Moore 112 121 9 8%
Aberconwy Wales Conservative Guto Bebb 38 41 3 8%
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Scotland Conservative John Lamont 89 96 7 8%
Congleton North West Conservative Fiona Bruce 64 69 5 8%
Camberwell and Peckham London Labour Harriet Harman 79 85 6 8%
Falkirk Scotland Scottish National Party John McNally 81 87 6 7%
Warley West Midlands Labour John Spellar 55 59 4 7%
Ipswich East Labour Sandy Martin 97 104 7 7%
Basingstoke South East Conservative Maria Miller 43 46 3 7%
Chorley North West Labour Lindsay Hoyle 29 31 2 7%
City of Durham North East Labour Roberta Blackman-Woods 29 31 2 7%
Windsor South East Conservative Adam Afriyie 29 31 2 7%
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner London Conservative Nick Hurd 44 47 3 7%
Ilford South London Labour/Co-operative Mike Gapes 59 63 4 7%
Hyndburn North West Labour Graham Jones 133 142 9 7%
North West Norfolk East Conservative Henry Bellingham 60 64 4 7%
Beverley and Holderness Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Graham Stuart 45 48 3 7%
North East Derbyshire East Midlands Conservative Lee Rowley 15 16 1 7%
Loughborough East Midlands Conservative Nicky Morgan 62 66 4 6%
East Dunbartonshire Scotland Liberal Democrat Jo Swinson 31 33 2 6%
Wakefield Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Mary Creagh 126 134 8 6%
Surrey Heath South East Conservative Michael Gove 48 51 3 6%
Tatton North West Conservative Esther McVey 32 34 2 6%
Sheffield Central Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Paul Blomfield 193 205 12 6%
Glasgow South Scotland Scottish National Party Stewart McDonald 35 37 2 6%
Tewkesbury South West Conservative Laurence Robertson 36 38 2 6%
Broadland East Conservative Keith Simpson 18 19 1 6%
Isle of Wight South East Conservative Bob Seely 135 142 7 5%
South West Bedfordshire East Conservative Andrew Selous 58 61 3 5%
Brent North London Labour Barry Gardiner 60 63 3 5%
Wells South West Conservative James Heappey 60 63 3 5%
West Suffolk East Conservative Matthew Hancock 40 42 2 5%
Erewash East Midlands Conservative Maggie Throup 62 65 3 5%
Copeland North West Conservative Trudy Harrison 84 88 4 5%
Fylde North West Conservative Mark Menzies 43 45 2 5%
Lewes South East Conservative Maria Caulfield 65 68 3 5%
Delyn Wales Labour David Hanson 47 49 2 4%
South West Wiltshire South West Conservative Andrew Murrison 73 76 3 4%
Wentworth and Dearne Yorkshire and The Humber Labour John Healey 25 26 1 4%
Reading East South East Labour Matt Rodda 103 107 4 4%
Salford and Eccles North West Labour Rebecca Long-Bailey 79 82 3 4%
Llanelli Wales Labour Nia Griffith 55 57 2 4%
Ellesmere Port and Neston North West Labour Justin Madders 56 58 2 4%
Islington South and Finsbury London Labour Emily Thornberry 85 88 3 4%
Halesowen and Rowley Regis West Midlands Conservative James Morris 57 59 2 4%
Peterborough East Labour Fiona Onasanya 62 64 2 3%
North East Cambridgeshire East Conservative Stephen Barclay 66 68 2 3%
Paisley and Renfrewshire South Scotland Scottish National Party Mhairi Black 100 103 3 3%
Vauxhall London Labour Kate Hoey 104 107 3 3%
Chelsea and Fulham London Conservative Greg Hands 181 186 5 3%
East Lothian Scotland Labour Martin Whitfield 38 39 1 3%
Swansea West Wales Labour/Co-operative Geraint Davies 120 123 3 3%
Newton Abbot South West Conservative Anne Marie Morris 41 42 1 2%
Dartford South East Conservative Gareth Johnson 90 92 2 2%
Aldershot South East Conservative Leo Docherty 91 93 2 2%
Coventry South West Midlands Labour Jim Cunningham 100 102 2 2%
Monmouth Wales Conservative David Davies 56 57 1 2%
Berwick-upon-Tweed North East Conservative Anne-Marie Trevelyan 57 58 1 2%
Dunfermline and West Fife Scotland Scottish National Party Douglas Chapman 59 60 1 2%
Walsall South West Midlands Labour Valerie Vaz 156 157 1 1%
Aberavon Wales Labour Stephen Kinnock 18 18 0 0%
Aberdeen North Scotland Scottish National Party Kirsty Blackman 3 3 0 0%
Bassetlaw East Midlands Labour John Mann 74 74 0 0%
Canterbury South East Labour Rosie Duffield 57 57 0 0%
Cardiff South and Penarth Wales Labour/Co-operative Stephen Doughty 10 10 0 0%
Castle Point East Conservative Rebecca Harris 20 20 0 0%
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich East Conservative Daniel Poulter 3 3 0 0%
Colne Valley Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Thelma Walker 4 4 0 0%
Eastbourne South East Liberal Democrat Stephen Lloyd 74 74 0 0%
Ludlow West Midlands Conservative Philip Dunne 33 33 0 0%
Midlothian Scotland Labour Danielle Rowley 17 17 0 0%
Perth and North Perthshire Scotland Scottish National Party Pete Wishart 83 83 0 0%
Sherwood East Midlands Conservative Mark Spencer 17 17 0 0%
South Derbyshire East Midlands Conservative Heather Wheeler 15 15 0 0%
Stockton North North East Labour Alex Cunningham 130 130 0 0%
Stoke-on-Trent South West Midlands Conservative Jack Brereton 54 54 0 0%
Stone West Midlands Conservative Bill Cash 26 26 0 0%
Vale of Glamorgan Wales Conservative Alun Cairns 27 27 0 0%
Warrington North North West Labour Helen Jones 5 5 0 0%
West Dunbartonshire Scotland Scottish National Party Martin Docherty 68 68 0 0%
Wolverhampton South East West Midlands Labour Pat McFadden 27 27 0 0%
Stockport North West Labour Ann Coffey 139 138 -1 -1%
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Yvette Cooper 86 85 -1 -1%
West Bromwich East West Midlands Labour Tom Watson 74 73 -1 -1%
Camborne and Redruth South West Conservative George Eustice 68 67 -1 -1%
Newark East Midlands Conservative Robert Jenrick 57 56 -1 -2%
Preston North West Labour/Co-operative Mark Hendrick 157 154 -3 -2%
Wansbeck North East Labour Ian Lavery 51 50 -1 -2%
Glasgow North Scotland Scottish National Party Patrick Grady 49 48 -1 -2%
Wyre Forest West Midlands Conservative Mark Garnier 86 84 -2 -2%
Preseli Pembrokeshire Wales Conservative Stephen Crabb 85 83 -2 -2%
Makerfield North West Labour Yvonne Fovargue 41 40 -1 -2%
Wolverhampton South West West Midlands Labour Eleanor Smith 152 148 -4 -3%
South West Norfolk East Conservative Elizabeth Truss 37 36 -1 -3%
St Albans East Conservative Anne Main 37 36 -1 -3%
Calder Valley Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Craig Whittaker 68 66 -2 -3%
Cynon Valley Wales Labour Ann Clwyd 33 32 -1 -3%
Putney London Conservative Justine Greening 99 96 -3 -3%
Leeds Central Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Hilary Benn 222 215 -7 -3%
Hereford and South Herefordshire West Midlands Conservative Jesse Norman 119 115 -4 -3%
Bridgwater and West Somerset South West Conservative Ian Liddell-Grainger 59 57 -2 -3%
West Bromwich West West Midlands Labour/Co-operative Adrian Bailey 57 55 -2 -4%
Barrow and Furness North West Independent John Woodcock 114 110 -4 -4%
Bury St Edmunds East Conservative Jo Churchill 54 52 -2 -4%
Arfon Wales Plaid Cymru Hywel Williams 81 78 -3 -4%
New Forest East South East Conservative Julian Lewis 26 25 -1 -4%
Old Bexley and Sidcup London Conservative James Brokenshire 50 48 -2 -4%
Glasgow Central Scotland Scottish National Party Alison Thewliss 325 312 -13 -4%
Dundee West Scotland Scottish National Party Chris Law 123 118 -5 -4%
Bury North North West Labour James Frith 73 70 -3 -4%
Rossendale and Darwen North West Conservative Jake Berry 73 70 -3 -4%
Devizes South West Conservative Claire Perry 24 23 -1 -4%
Motherwell and Wishaw Scotland Scottish National Party Marion Fellows 47 45 -2 -4%
Doncaster North Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Ed Miliband 23 22 -1 -4%
Bolton West North West Conservative Chris Green 45 43 -2 -4%
Bexhill and Battle South East Conservative Huw Merriman 44 42 -2 -5%
Glenrothes Scotland Scottish National Party Peter Grant 44 42 -2 -5%
Huntingdon East Conservative Jonathan Djanogly 61 58 -3 -5%
Aberdeen South Scotland Conservative Ross Thomson 118 112 -6 -5%
Moray Scotland Conservative Douglas Ross 58 55 -3 -5%
Totnes South West Conservative Sarah Wollaston 58 55 -3 -5%
Linlithgow and East Falkirk Scotland Scottish National Party Martyn Day 77 73 -4 -5%
Hemsworth Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Jon Trickett 19 18 -1 -5%
Don Valley Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Caroline Flint 36 34 -2 -6%
North Shropshire West Midlands Conservative Owen Paterson 108 102 -6 -6%
Morley and Outwood Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Andrea Jenkyns 35 33 -2 -6%
Bath South West Liberal Democrat Wera Hobhouse 86 81 -5 -6%
Manchester, Withington North West Labour Jeff Smith 33 31 -2 -6%
Sleaford and North Hykeham East Midlands Conservative Caroline Johnson 33 31 -2 -6%
Worcester West Midlands Conservative Robin Walker 99 93 -6 -6%
North West Durham North East Labour Laura Pidcock 49 46 -3 -6%
Enfield North London Labour Joan Ryan 16 15 -1 -6%
Havant South East Conservative Alan Mak 63 59 -4 -6%
Kettering East Midlands Conservative Philip Hollobone 47 44 -3 -6%
Truro and Falmouth South West Conservative Sarah Newton 77 72 -5 -6%
Neath Wales Labour/Co-operative Christina Rees 30 28 -2 -7%
Streatham London Labour Chuka Umunna 45 42 -3 -7%
Angus Scotland Conservative Kirstene Hair 105 98 -7 -7%
Ashfield East Midlands Labour Gloria De Piero 59 55 -4 -7%
Bristol North West South West Labour Darren Jones 44 41 -3 -7%
North Swindon South West Conservative Justin Tomlinson 14 13 -1 -7%
Shipley Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Philip Davies 42 39 -3 -7%
Crewe and Nantwich North West Labour Laura Smith 96 89 -7 -7%
North Durham North East Labour Kevan Jones 41 38 -3 -7%
Blaenau Gwent Wales Labour Nick Smith 109 101 -8 -7%
Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East Scotland Scottish National Party Stuart McDonald 40 37 -3 -8%
Tonbridge and Malling South East Conservative Thomas Tugendhat 40 37 -3 -8%
Bootle North West Labour Peter Dowd 66 61 -5 -8%
Wokingham South East Conservative John Redwood 13 12 -1 -8%
Weston-Super-Mare South West Conservative John Penrose 76 70 -6 -8%
Stalybridge and Hyde North West Labour/Co-operative Jonathan Reynolds 88 81 -7 -8%
Warrington South North West Labour Faisal Rashid 100 92 -8 -8%
Louth and Horncastle East Midlands Conservative Victoria Atkins 59 54 -5 -8%
Skipton and Ripon Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Julian Smith 59 54 -5 -8%
East Devon South West Conservative Hugo Swire 35 32 -3 -9%
Oldham West and Royton North West Labour/Co-operative Jim McMahon 115 105 -10 -9%
Hastings and Rye South East Conservative Amber Rudd 136 124 -12 -9%
Bristol West South West Labour Thangam Debbonaire 364 331 -33 -9%
Harlow East Conservative Robert Halfon 54 49 -5 -9%
Northampton South East Midlands Conservative Andrew Lewer 129 117 -12 -9%
Sheffield South East Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Clive Betts 64 58 -6 -9%
Bournemouth East South West Conservative Tobias Ellwood 95 86 -9 -9%
Blackpool North and Cleveleys North West Conservative Paul Maynard 21 19 -2 -10%
Cardiff Central Wales Labour Jo Stevens 178 161 -17 -10%
Halifax Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Holly Lynch 73 66 -7 -10%
Bournemouth West South West Conservative Conor Burns 114 103 -11 -10%
Glasgow North East Scotland Labour Paul Sweeney 31 28 -3 -10%
Bexleyheath and Crayford London Conservative David Evennett 41 37 -4 -10%
Cleethorpes Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Martin Vickers 20 18 -2 -10%
Spelthorne South East Conservative Kwasi Kwarteng 50 45 -5 -10%
Portsmouth South South East Labour Stephen Morgan 109 98 -11 -10%
Thornbury and Yate South West Conservative Luke Hall 39 35 -4 -10%
Glasgow North West Scotland Scottish National Party Carol Monaghan 29 26 -3 -10%
Watford East Conservative Richard Harrington 67 60 -7 -10%
Rutland and Melton East Midlands Conservative Alan Duncan 47 42 -5 -11%
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton South East Conservative Nick Gibb 56 50 -6 -11%
Bromley and Chislehurst London Conservative Bob Neill 56 50 -6 -11%
Clwyd West Wales Conservative David Jones 83 74 -9 -11%
Leeds North West Yorkshire and The Humber Labour/Co-operative Alex Sobel 46 41 -5 -11%
Rugby West Midlands Conservative Mark Pawsey 55 49 -6 -11%
Birmingham, Northfield West Midlands Labour Richard Burden 18 16 -2 -11%
North East Somerset South West Conservative Jacob Rees-Mogg 36 32 -4 -11%
Dundee East Scotland Scottish National Party Stewart Hosie 17 15 -2 -12%
Birmingham, Erdington West Midlands Labour Jack Dromey 34 30 -4 -12%
Orpington London Conservative Jo Johnson 42 37 -5 -12%
North Devon South West Conservative Peter Heaton-Jones 92 81 -11 -12%
South Suffolk East Conservative James Cartlidge 25 22 -3 -12%
Chippenham South West Conservative Michelle Donelan 50 44 -6 -12%
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Scotland Scottish National Party Drew Hendry 75 66 -9 -12%
West Worcestershire West Midlands Conservative Harriett Baldwin 33 29 -4 -12%
Twickenham London Liberal Democrat Vincent Cable 57 50 -7 -12%
Uxbridge and South Ruislip London Conservative Boris Johnson 57 50 -7 -12%
Ealing North London Labour Steve Pound 8 7 -1 -13%
North East Bedfordshire East Conservative Alistair Burt 24 21 -3 -13%
Bristol East South West Labour Kerry McCarthy 108 94 -14 -13%
Edinburgh South Scotland Labour Ian Murray 15 13 -2 -13%
Beaconsfield South East Conservative Dominic Grieve 30 26 -4 -13%
Hitchin and Harpenden East Conservative Bim Afolami 37 32 -5 -14%
South East Cornwall South West Conservative Sheryll Murray 37 32 -5 -14%
Wirral South North West Labour Alison McGovern 59 51 -8 -14%
Leicester South East Midlands Labour/Co-operative Jon Ashworth 221 191 -30 -14%
Islwyn Wales Labour/Co-operative Chris Evans 22 19 -3 -14%
Ribble Valley North West Conservative Nigel Evans 22 19 -3 -14%
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport South West Labour/Co-operative Luke Pollard 94 81 -13 -14%
Nottingham South East Midlands Labour Lilian Greenwood 260 224 -36 -14%
Birmingham, Yardley West Midlands Labour Jess Phillips 35 30 -5 -14%
Stroud South West Labour/Co-operative David Drew 56 48 -8 -14%
Chipping Barnet London Conservative Theresa Villiers 70 60 -10 -14%
Worthing West South East Conservative Peter Bottomley 112 96 -16 -14%
Shrewsbury and Atcham West Midlands Conservative Daniel Kawczynski 82 70 -12 -15%
Edinburgh North and Leith Scotland Scottish National Party Deidre Brock 169 144 -25 -15%
South Norfolk East Conservative Richard Bacon 27 23 -4 -15%
Tynemouth North East Labour Alan Campbell 40 34 -6 -15%
Milton Keynes South South East Conservative Iain Stewart 26 22 -4 -15%
Gravesham South East Conservative Adam Holloway 77 65 -12 -16%
Edinburgh South West Scotland Scottish National Party Joanna Cherry 57 48 -9 -16%
Heywood and Middleton North West Labour Liz McInnes 57 48 -9 -16%
North East Hertfordshire East Conservative Oliver Heald 69 58 -11 -16%
Cardiff North Wales Labour Anna McMorrin 25 21 -4 -16%
Elmet and Rothwell Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Alec Shelbrooke 25 21 -4 -16%
Leicester East East Midlands Labour Keith Vaz 25 21 -4 -16%
North Thanet South East Conservative Roger Gale 118 99 -19 -16%
Stourbridge West Midlands Conservative Margot James 55 46 -9 -16%
Gloucester South West Conservative Richard Graham 85 71 -14 -16%
Liverpool, Riverside North West Labour/Co-operative Louise Ellman 205 171 -34 -17%
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Gill Furniss 24 20 -4 -17%
Hertford and Stortford East Conservative Mark Prisk 78 65 -13 -17%
Broxtowe East Midlands Conservative Anna Soubry 52 43 -9 -17%
Gillingham and Rainham South East Conservative Rehman Chishti 52 43 -9 -17%
South Swindon South West Conservative Robert Buckland 98 81 -17 -17%
Somerton and Frome South West Conservative David Warburton 46 38 -8 -17%
Southampton, Itchen South East Conservative Royston Smith 97 80 -17 -18%
Livingston Scotland Scottish National Party Hannah Bardell 51 42 -9 -18%
Pendle North West Conservative Andrew Stephenson 90 74 -16 -18%
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Wales Plaid Cymru Liz Saville-Roberts 39 32 -7 -18%
Sittingbourne and Sheppey South East Conservative Gordon Henderson 50 41 -9 -18%
Brighton, Pavilion South East Green Caroline Lucas 210 172 -38 -18%
St Helens North North West Labour Conor McGinn 11 9 -2 -18%
Denton and Reddish North West Labour Andrew Gwynne 16 13 -3 -19%
Wirral West North West Labour Margaret Greenwood 16 13 -3 -19%
Maidenhead South East Conservative Theresa May 51 41 -10 -20%
Charnwood East Midlands Conservative Edward Argar 5 4 -1 -20%
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Scotland Conservative Andrew Bowie 15 12 -3 -20%
Kingston upon Hull East Yorkshire and The Humber Labour Karl Turner 25 20 -5 -20%
Rayleigh and Wickford East Conservative Mark Francois 25 20 -5 -20%
Taunton Deane South West Conservative Rebecca Pow 79 63 -16 -20%
South Thanet South East Conservative Craig Mackinlay 148 118 -30 -20%
Crawley South East Conservative Henry Smith 54 43 -11 -20%
Middlesbrough North East Labour Andy McDonald 145 115 -30 -21%
Banff and Buchan Scotland Conservative David Duguid 80 63 -17 -21%
Blackley and Broughton North West Labour Graham Stringer 42 33 -9 -21%
Hertsmere East Conservative Oliver Dowden 37 29 -8 -22%
Mitcham and Morden London Labour Siobhain McDonagh 23 18 -5 -22%
Witham East Conservative Priti Patel 18 14 -4 -22%
Maidstone and The Weald South East Conservative Helen Grant 97 75 -22 -23%
Ynys Mon Wales Labour Albert Owen 44 34 -10 -23%
Torfaen Wales Labour Nick Thomas-Symonds 39 30 -9 -23%
Altrincham and Sale West North West Conservative Graham Brady 86 66 -20 -23%
Bolsover East Midlands Labour Dennis Skinner 30 23 -7 -23%
Walsall North West Midlands Conservative Eddie Hughes 55 42 -13 -24%
Folkestone and Hythe South East Conservative Damian Collins 122 93 -29 -24%
Dover South East Conservative Charlie Elphicke 88 67 -21 -24%
Gosport South East Conservative Caroline Dinenage 46 35 -11 -24%
South Holland and The Deepings East Midlands Conservative John Hayes 45 34 -11 -24%
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow Scotland Scottish National Party Lisa Cameron 97 73 -24 -25%
Haltemprice and Howden Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative David Davis 8 6 -2 -25%
Lewisham West and Penge London Labour Ellie Reeves 63 47 -16 -25%
Blackburn North West Labour Kate Hollern 102 76 -26 -25%
Rochester and Strood South East Conservative Kelly Tolhurst 121 90 -31 -26%
Gordon Scotland Conservative Colin Clark 27 20 -7 -26%
Hayes and Harlington London Labour John Martin McDonnell 23 17 -6 -26%
Birmingham, Perry Barr West Midlands Labour Khalid Mahmood 46 34 -12 -26%
Cannock Chase West Midlands Conservative Amanda Milling 69 51 -18 -26%
Wantage South East Conservative Ed Vaizey 53 39 -14 -26%
Coventry North East West Midlands Labour Colleen Fletcher 30 22 -8 -27%
North Warwickshire West Midlands Conservative Craig Tracey 30 22 -8 -27%
Richmond Park London Conservative Zac Goldsmith 60 44 -16 -27%
Clacton East Conservative Giles Watling 74 54 -20 -27%
Rhondda Wales Labour Chris Bryant 74 54 -20 -27%
Bristol South South West Labour Karin Smyth 77 56 -21 -27%
Halton North West Labour Derek Twigg 68 49 -19 -28%
East Renfrewshire Scotland Conservative Paul Masterton 25 18 -7 -28%
Mid Sussex South East Conservative Nicholas Soames 57 41 -16 -28%
Houghton and Sunderland South North East Labour Bridget Phillipson 14 10 -4 -29%
North Ayrshire and Arran Scotland Scottish National Party Patricia Gibson 63 45 -18 -29%
Nottingham East East Midlands Labour/Co-operative Chris Leslie 115 82 -33 -29%
Southend West East Conservative David Amess 17 12 -5 -29%
Workington North West Labour Sue Hayman 89 62 -27 -30%
South Northamptonshire East Midlands Conservative Andrea Leadsom 19 13 -6 -32%
Ashford South East Conservative Damian Green 76 51 -25 -33%
Mid Bedfordshire East Conservative Nadine Dorries 3 2 -1 -33%
Sheffield, Hallam Yorkshire and The Humber Independent Jared O’Mara 6 4 -2 -33%
Bolton North East North West Labour David Crausby 9 6 -3 -33%
Erith and Thamesmead London Labour Teresa Pearce 9 6 -3 -33%
Brighton, Kemptown South East Labour/Co-operative Lloyd Russell-Moyle 44 29 -15 -34%
Dudley North West Midlands Labour Ian Austin 99 65 -34 -34%
Eastleigh South East Conservative Mims Davies 28 18 -10 -36%
Mid Derbyshire East Midlands Conservative Pauline Latham 36 23 -13 -36%
Glasgow East Scotland Scottish National Party David Linden 77 49 -28 -36%
Bosworth East Midlands Conservative David Tredinnick 63 40 -23 -37%
Hornchurch and Upminster London Conservative Julia Lopez 30 19 -11 -37%
Redditch West Midlands Conservative Rachel Maclean 38 24 -14 -37%
South Basildon and East Thurrock East Conservative Stephen Metcalfe 8 5 -3 -38%
Warwick and Leamington West Midlands Labour Matt Western 120 75 -45 -38%
Sutton Coldfield West Midlands Conservative Andrew Mitchell 55 34 -21 -38%
North Wiltshire South West Conservative James Gray 43 26 -17 -40%
Birmingham, Hodge Hill West Midlands Labour Liam Byrne 20 12 -8 -40%
Birmingham, Edgbaston West Midlands Labour/Co-operative Preet Kaur Gill 56 33 -23 -41%
Hazel Grove North West Conservative William Wragg 55 32 -23 -42%
Cheltenham South West Conservative Alex Chalk 109 63 -46 -42%
Filton and Bradley Stoke South West Conservative Jack Lopresti 13 7 -6 -46%
Corby East Midlands Conservative Tom Pursglove 47 24 -23 -49%
South Leicestershire East Midlands Conservative Alberto Costa 6 3 -3 -50%
Glasgow South West Scotland Scottish National Party Chris Stephens 12 6 -6 -50%
Leicester West East Midlands Labour Liz Kendall 36 18 -18 -50%
Welwyn Hatfield East Conservative Grant Shapps 37 18 -19 -51%
Wyre and Preston North North West Conservative Ben Wallace 21 10 -11 -52%
Edmonton London Labour/Co-operative Kate Osamor 38 18 -20 -53%
Broxbourne East Conservative Charles Walker 58 26 -32 -55%
Nottingham North East Midlands Labour/Co-operative Alex Norris 9 4 -5 -56%
Kenilworth and Southam West Midlands Conservative Jeremy Wright 12 5 -7 -58%
South Cambridgeshire East Conservative Heidi Allen 8 3 -5 -63%
Ogmore Wales Labour Chris Elmore 42 14 -28 -67%
York Outer Yorkshire and The Humber Conservative Julian Sturdy 9 2 -7 -78%

The figures are a count of vacant units in 2013 and again in 2018, aggregated to parliamentary constituency. The difference between the two numbers are effectively the net store closures by area over this five- year period.

The net number of vacant units is given because store closures are difficult to track by surveying.

The vacant units that are included are only former stores/services. There are some constituencies for which no data was available because the retail centres in those areas are so small. Northern Ireland is excluded because of limited data.

The figures do include retail units on retail parks/leisure parks/shopping parks.

* Data courtesy of Harper Dennis Hobbs.